KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jonc calibré

English translation: calibrated (sized) snap ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jonc calibré
English translation:calibrated (sized) snap ring
Entered by: GILOU

16:54 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic valves
French term or phrase: jonc calibré
Dévissser le bouchon étanche équipé d'un joint. Le ressort et la rondelle d'admission sont montés sur le bouchon.
Le trou central de la rondelle comporte un jonc calibré anti-tartre qu'il ne faut pas omettre de replacer correctement, car il est nécessaire au bon fonctionnement de l'électrovanne.
ayrin
New Zealand
calibrated (sized) snap ring
Explanation:
Snap ring = jonc
BS - pour empêcher (...) le déplacement latéral de l'axe [on] introduit (...) un anneau ouvert (...) connu, selon sa forme, sous les noms de jonc, circlips ou frein d'axe
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calibrated (sized) snap ring
GILOU
4O-ring
Florence B


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calibrated (sized) snap ring


Explanation:
Snap ring = jonc
BS - pour empêcher (...) le déplacement latéral de l'axe [on] introduit (...) un anneau ouvert (...) connu, selon sa forme, sous les noms de jonc, circlips ou frein d'axe

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins

agree  Jacques Burgalat
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O-ring


Explanation:
I think
There is something like this in some taps

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753