KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

retour

English translation: extending cushions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour
English translation:extending cushions
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

09:43 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cushions - furnishings
French term or phrase: retour
« Les coussins de carré (version A) sont remplacés par des coussins avec retours (pour la version B). »

Description of modifications a boatyard has to take into consideration between two different versions of the same boat. The cushions are in the boat’s saloon.

Does “avec retours” mean that the covering goes beyond the back and seating? I found one site with “cousin avec retour à 98%”. Any suggestions for a rendering of “avec retours”?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
extending cushions
Explanation:
I would agree with you interpretation of the context. It seems the most logical. i have been unable to find any specific references - sorry!
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This came closest. It apparently means that the cushion itself (not the cover) extends beyond the edge of the seat and back rest, a rounded sort of extra bit, making the whole more comfortable.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unfolding cushions
Steven Geller
4return cushion
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4extending cushions
Margaret Lagoyianni
4coussins avec retoursmichael jordan


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coussins avec retours


Explanation:
if it meanss "retours de couture", it would be "bars" according to the GDT. Like a big thick standing seam

hth



michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extending cushions


Explanation:
I would agree with you interpretation of the context. It seems the most logical. i have been unable to find any specific references - sorry!

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
This came closest. It apparently means that the cushion itself (not the cover) extends beyond the edge of the seat and back rest, a rounded sort of extra bit, making the whole more comfortable.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
return cushion


Explanation:
Found a site for return cuushions in private boats...


    Reference: http://nag.ljudmila.org/winns/29.html
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unfolding cushions


Explanation:
My suspicion is that they are square cushions that "unfold", meaning that if if the cushion when folded is 1x1 metre, it unfolds to 2x1 m. I further suspect that the seating in the saloon has some kind of "drawer" apparatus that pulls out to enable it to be used as a spare berth. Therefore, the coussins avec retour would unfold to cover the open berth.



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: From my intimate (!) knowledge of boats and their cushions, I'd back this idea
1 hr