KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

DPAC

English translation: Office of Civil Aeronautical Programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DPAC
English translation:Office of Civil Aeronautical Programs
Entered by: JKB

13:26 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil aviation
French term or phrase: DPAC
La Direction des Programmes Aéronautiques Civils (DPAC)
: chargée de la gestion des interventions publiques dans le domaine
de la construction aéronautique, elle s'appuie également sur les expertises
du STNA et du CENA , mais surtout sur les services techniques de la Direction
Générale de l'Armement.
JKB
United States
Office of Civil Aeronautical Programs
Explanation:
There's no official translation for these things. Best to choose one style and stick to it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane-that'll do!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Office of Civil Aeronautical ProgramsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Office of Civil Aeronautical Programs


Explanation:
There's no official translation for these things. Best to choose one style and stick to it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane-that'll do!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
see http://membres.lycos.fr/sapac/rubr2/dpac.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753