KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

CENA

English translation: Centre d'Études de la Navigation Aérienne


13:27 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil aviation
French term or phrase: CENA
La Direction des Programmes Aéronautiques Civils (DPAC)
: chargée de la gestion des interventions publiques dans le domaine
de la construction aéronautique, elle s'appuie également sur les expertises
du STNA et du CENA , mais surtout sur les services techniques de la Direction
Générale de l'Armement.
JKB
United States
English translation:Centre d'Études de la Navigation Aérienne
Explanation:
Center for the Study of Air Navigation
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Cheers Marcus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cena : Centre d'Etudes de la navigation Aérienne
Florence B
4Centre d'Études de la Navigation AérienneMarcus Malabad
4See definitions below
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cena : Centre d'Etudes de la navigation Aérienne


Explanation:
http://www.cena.dgac.fr/
service technique de la navigation aérienne
http://www.stna.dgac.fr/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Guereau
5 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd: Absolutely correct!!
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See definitions below


Explanation:
Service Technique de la Navigation Aérienne (French: Air Traffic Services Authority)

CENA Climatologie Etendue des Nuages et des Aerosols (NASA)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 67

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centre d'Études de la Navigation Aérienne


Explanation:
Center for the Study of Air Navigation


    Reference: http://www.cena.dgac.fr/DGAC/seinDGAC.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Cheers Marcus!