KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

...correspond à la précision sur la mesure tolérée sur le système pH mètrique

English translation: complies with the precision of the tolerated measure on the pH metric system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...correspond à la précision sur la mesure tolérée sur le système pH mètrique
English translation:complies with the precision of the tolerated measure on the pH metric system
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

14:23 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ...correspond à la précision sur la mesure tolérée sur le système pH mètrique
Talking of a pH value being analyzed for a Performance Qualification report...
French2English
United Kingdom
complies with the precision of the tolerated measure on the pH metric system
Explanation:
I think it's the exact translation.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complies with the precision of the tolerated measure on the pH metric system
Codrut Tudor
4 +1falls within the acceptable range of precision of the metric PH
lefoque
3 +2...equivalent/corresponds to the tolerated measurement precision of the pH measuring systemDavid Sirett
4refers/corresponds to the resolution of the pH metric scale given its measured tolerancexxxvvw
4...equivalent/corresponds to the measurement tolerance of the pH measuring system
Steven Geller
4fits the tolerated accuracy on the measure..
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fits the tolerated accuracy on the measure..


Explanation:
it's (précision sur la mesure) tolérée
(Il y a une tolérance sur la précision de la mesure)
ex- chemist..(long ago)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complies with the precision of the tolerated measure on the pH metric system


Explanation:
I think it's the exact translation.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: Measurement or measuring, not metric.
46 mins

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day5 mins

disagree  Florence B: it's the tolerated precision (of the measure), not the tolerated measure
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...equivalent/corresponds to the tolerated measurement precision of the pH measuring system


Explanation:
...but the whole sentence would be useful!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 19:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I meant \'disagree\' with Condrut

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
31 mins

agree  GILOU
23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falls within the acceptable range of precision of the metric PH


Explanation:
This is a good way to put it

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Yes! This is the only way to put it.
8 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...equivalent/corresponds to the measurement tolerance of the pH measuring system


Explanation:
In English, one generally says "tolerance"

Best regards,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refers/corresponds to the resolution of the pH metric scale given its measured tolerance


Explanation:
I think resolution is more relevant to "precision" in this context. "metric scale" miht also be appropriate to pH measurement.

good luck!

xxxvvw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4