KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dis lui qu\\\'il arrete de fumer la moquette en US

English translation: tell him to qui smoking the carepet, the lawn or grass (anything that is not meant to be smoked)


05:04 Apr 1, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dis lui qu\\\'il arrete de fumer la moquette en US
dis lui qu'il arrete de fumer la moquette en US
Todd O\'Neil
English translation:tell him to qui smoking the carepet, the lawn or grass (anything that is not meant to be smoked)
Explanation:
slang - of course, but meant to be funny. Usually teasing a friend or colleague for being way off, for acting or talking funny. It means : he must be high on something, anything, because he is acting crazy or saying strange things. He was desperate for find anything to smoke, so he smoked the carpet in his room/office and know he is completely gone ; meaning saying stupid things or acting strange
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to quit smoking the carpet - sorry
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tell him to qui smoking the carepet, the lawn or grass (anything that is not meant to be smoked)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Tell him to stop smoking the carpet...DPolice


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tell him to stop smoking the carpet...


Explanation:
Does not make any sense? Well, it does not make any sense in French either, unless "moquette" has an esoteric meaning.
"en US" does not mean anything either (as far as I know)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
The writer is from France and he would not write this.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The writer is from France and he would not write this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tell him to qui smoking the carepet, the lawn or grass (anything that is not meant to be smoked)


Explanation:
slang - of course, but meant to be funny. Usually teasing a friend or colleague for being way off, for acting or talking funny. It means : he must be high on something, anything, because he is acting crazy or saying strange things. He was desperate for find anything to smoke, so he smoked the carpet in his room/office and know he is completely gone ; meaning saying stupid things or acting strange
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 06:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to quit smoking the carpet - sorry

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
13 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
1 day12 hrs