KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pôle d\'appui

English translation: Resource


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pôle d\'appui
English translation:Resource
Entered by: xxx& Associates

01:26 Apr 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pôle d\'appui
Spécialisé dans les technologies multimédia,
acticiel constitue aussi un pôle d'appui en matière de réflexion stratégique et financière, centré sur la création de valeur ajoutée
et facilite l'éclosion de projets innovants dans les secteurs de l'industrie, de
la finance et des services.
Gary Krupa
United States
Resource
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

xxx& Associates
Grading comment
Merci, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pillar of support
swisstell
4support centre
Steven Geller
4source of assistance
Clair@Lexeme
4support centreDavid Sirett
4fulcrum
GILOU
4Resourcexxx& Associates
4a pole of support
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pillar of support


Explanation:
implicit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joann Domingue
56 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resource


Explanation:
none

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
Merci, David!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pole of support


Explanation:
None.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fulcrum


Explanation:
Pour être moins litéral, un point d'appui, un pivot. On l'utilise en économie...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support centre


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support centre


Explanation:
Cette opération aura également été l’occasion d’explorer de nouvelles pistes d’amélioration du service, qui pourraient être généralisées : ***pôle d’appui*** conducteurs, équipes de dépannage en province, vente de titres de transport urbain au bar des TGV, annonces sonores dans les rames pour informer les voyageurs de la vitesse du TGV...

http://www.sncf.com/co/rapport98/html/voyage.html

The exercise was also an opportunity to try out new ways of improving the service which could be more widely used, such as ***support centres*** for drivers, mobile breakdown teams in the provinces, selling mass transit tickets for the destination city at TGV bar car counters and on-board announcements informing passengers of the TGV’s speed.

http://www.sncf.com/co/rapport98/en/htmluk/avoyage.html

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source of assistance


Explanation:
this is what is meant: 'actiel acts as/provides a source of assistance in...'

Clair@Lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123