KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

des reprises importantes

English translation: recoveries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des reprises
English translation:recoveries
Entered by: GILOU

07:47 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: des reprises importantes
I do not get the meaning of "reprise "in this context .This is a sofware -related specification :
"Il est proposer d'updater ce calcul a chaque seuencement du plan de vol ,ceci permettrait une reprise du code FMC2 ,mais induit des reprises importantes de la SSS
Does it mean somethibng like recovering ,getting back sth ????
Please help
Priya Narayan
important (recoveries)
Explanation:
IT terminology
recovery = reprise,rétablissement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 07:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovery s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ



DEF - A process in which a specified data station resolves conflicting or erroneous conditions arising during the transfer of data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSS (Subsystem Support Services)
service de soutien des sous-systèmes s
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks 4 that -priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4substantial reuseDavid Sirett
4 +2important (recoveries)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
important (recoveries)


Explanation:
IT terminology
recovery = reprise,rétablissement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 07:50:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recovery s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ



DEF - A process in which a specified data station resolves conflicting or erroneous conditions arising during the transfer of data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 08:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SSS (Subsystem Support Services)
service de soutien des sous-systèmes s
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
thanks 4 that -priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
37 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
substantial reuse


Explanation:
Difficult to tell from the lousy French, but I would think "reprise du code" means reuse of existing program code.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
59 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 hrs

agree  sjpereira
7 hrs