KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ADS

English translation: ADS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Automatic Dependant Surveillance
English translation:ADS
Entered by: JKB

15:09 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / civil aviation
French term or phrase: ADS
L'utilisation des informations de position venant de l'avion(ADS ou surveillance dépendante) permettra d'améliorer
la connaissance du trafic dans des zones où il est impossible d'installer
des radars, comme les océans, ou de réduire le nombre de radars utilisés.
JKB
United States
Automatic Dependant Surveillance
Explanation:
". C'est pourquoi, le comité spécial de l'OACI relatif aux Futurs Systèmes de Navigation (FANS) a développé le concept ADS (Automatic Dependent Surveillance) ou Surveillance Dépendante Automatique objet de la deuxième réunion plénière du groupe d'experts de l'OACI chargée de la question.
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est déjà en anglais..
autre site à voir expliquant la technique plus précisément :
http://www.stna.dgac.fr/actualites/revues/revue60/60pgarticl...
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ADS
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 +2automatic dependent surveillance / ADS
Suzanne Bernard
4 +1Automatic Dependant Surveillance
Florence B
4Air Defence System
GILOU
4ADS
Steven Geller
4 -1Aviation Data SystemsRHELLER


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air Defence System


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Système de défense aérienne

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Ben oui!
4 mins

agree  sjpereira
5 mins

disagree  Florence B: ça pourrait mais pas dans ce cas.
15 mins
  -> of course it is

disagree  Steven Geller: Termium gives this is a military context and it means anti-aircraft guns, missiles, etc.
1 hr
  -> vous critiquez toujours mes réponses du Termium, hum bizarre

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Aviation Data Systems


Explanation:
ADS - Aviation Data Systems - Company Profile
ADS - Aviation Data Systems, ...
www.avdat.com.au/profile


    Reference: http://www.avdat.com.au/profile
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florence B: pas dans ce cas
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Automatic Dependant Surveillance


Explanation:
". C'est pourquoi, le comité spécial de l'OACI relatif aux Futurs Systèmes de Navigation (FANS) a développé le concept ADS (Automatic Dependent Surveillance) ou Surveillance Dépendante Automatique objet de la deuxième réunion plénière du groupe d'experts de l'OACI chargée de la question.
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 15:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est déjà en anglais..
autre site à voir expliquant la technique plus précisément :
http://www.stna.dgac.fr/actualites/revues/revue60/60pgarticl...


    Reference: http://www.asecna.com/fr/magazine/03/28.html
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Bernard: voir référence Termium, ci-dessous
17 mins

neutral  GILOU: le système de défense aérien surveille aussi
27 mins
  -> bien entendu mais ici c'est précisé 'ads' ou surveillance dépendante et décrit précisément la technique en question, alors que l'autre proposition part du sol pour surveiller l'espace aérien

neutral  Steven Geller: I do not disagree with the meaning of ADS, but I do not agree that it is necessary to say "Automatic Dependent Surveillance" instead of just "ADS" in the English text.
56 mins
  -> I haven't said that it was necessary ...?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic dependent surveillance / ADS


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
-Aides à la navigation aérienne

Anglais
automatic dependent surveillance CORRECT
ADS CORRECT

surveillance dépendante automatique CORRECT, FÉM
ADS CORRECT, FÉM

DEF - A surveillance technique in which aircrafts automatically provide, via a data link, data derived from on-board navigation and position-fixing systems, including aircraft identification, four-dimensional position, and additional data as appropriate.

DÉF - Technique de surveillance dans le cadre de laquelle les aéronefs transmettent automatiquement, sur liaison de données, des données fournies par les systèmes embarqués de navigation et de détermination de la position, y compris l'identification de l'aéronef, une indication de position en quatre dimensions et d'autres données, selon les besoins.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GILOU
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilles.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ADS


Explanation:
keep original and add explanation or similar term

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui de toute façon l'original est déjà une abréviation anglaise donc si on traduisait on irait dans quelle langue ? :-)
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADS


Explanation:
ADS is English

It means... "Automatic Dependent Surveillance"

PDF] Request for operational requirements for the CNS/ATM-2 package
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the CNS/ATM-1 package. This package basically supports the Automatic Dependent Surveillance
(ADS) concept as developed by ICAO's ADS Panel. The ADS concept is ...
www.helios-is.com/downloads/atnp/wg3/wps/w3wp0216.pdf

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246