KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

granulats

English translation: aggregates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:granulats
English translation:aggregates
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:17 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radioactive waste
French term or phrase: granulats
I know that this can mean "aggregates," but I don't think that fits the following context regarding containers to store depleted uranium oxide:
Les conteneurs sont destinés à être remplis de 3000 litres d'oxyde d'uranium sous forme de poudre plus granulats.
Jeanne Zang
United States
aggregates
Explanation:
I see no reason not to use aggregates - Uranium oxyde powder gets naturally aggregated where is the problem ?
"placing the
depleted uranium aggregate and cement mixture into molds"
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1997/09(September)/15-Sep-1997... 81sol002.htm
"now to
a UO 2 mineralized volume (aggregate) with a composition "
www.etsimo.uniovi.es/dptos/ener/sintesis/pag5.html
"... three very
useful products, uranium oxide aggregate, depleted uranium metal to .."
www.starmet.com/Corporate Capabilities.pdf
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1granulates
Trudy Peters
4 +1aggregates
Florence B
4Pelletsxxx& Associates
4aggregates granulats
Jean-Luc Dumont
4granulatezaphod


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulates


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s also such a thing as \"granulated powder\"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aggregates


Explanation:
I see no reason not to use aggregates - Uranium oxyde powder gets naturally aggregated where is the problem ?
"placing the
depleted uranium aggregate and cement mixture into molds"
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1997/09(September)/15-Sep-1997... 81sol002.htm
"now to
a UO 2 mineralized volume (aggregate) with a composition "
www.etsimo.uniovi.es/dptos/ener/sintesis/pag5.html
"... three very
useful products, uranium oxide aggregate, depleted uranium metal to .."
www.starmet.com/Corporate Capabilities.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> thanks !

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregates granulats


Explanation:
you are right - powder plus aggregates

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granulate


Explanation:
used in the singular:

The drainage ditch is filled with granulate..."

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5