KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

engin automoteur

English translation: self-propelled device


19:21 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: engin automoteur
This is used to handle containers of depleted uranium oxide.
3 types de manutention sont utilisés:
par engin élévateur à fourche
par engin à table élévatrice
par appareil (pont roulant, engin automoteur)équipé d'un palonnier ou d'élingues se prenant sur les oreilles.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:self-propelled device
Explanation:
Just translating "engin automoteur" (only).
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1self-propelled handling equipment
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1self-propelling-handling appliance
Olivier San Léandro
4self-propelled devicecheungmo
4self-propelled overhead (travelling) craneRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-propelling-handling appliance


Explanation:
ref: GDT (engin de manutention automoteur)

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: j'ai lu engin moteur pffff))
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-propelled overhead (travelling) crane


Explanation:
If I understand correctly, engin automoteur modifies pont roulant

is that correct?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-propelled handling equipment


Explanation:
handling (travelling) crane = pont (roulant) de manutention
handling truck crane = grue automobile

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
24 mins
  -> merci

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-propelled device


Explanation:
Just translating "engin automoteur" (only).

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339