KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tenue à l'arrachement

English translation: resistance to pull-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenue à l'arrachement
English translation:resistance to pull-out
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:32 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tenue à l'arrachement
This is in the context of a design note for containers to store depleted uranium.
Tenue à l'arrachement: des oreilles lors des opérations de redressage d'un cube couché sur le côté 1615 à l'aide d'élingues ...
Jeanne Zang
United States
resistance to pull-out
Explanation:
Apparently, "pull-out" is the standardised equivalent to "arrachement", though I like "tear" (tear strength, tear resistance) better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By \"standardised\", I meant ISO.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tear strength
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Shear Stengthzaphod
4hoisting performance
Guy Bray
4hoisting performance
Guy Bray
4 -1resistance to pull-outcheungmo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tear strength


Explanation:
lifting lugs must be very resistant, tear-proof

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
resistance to pull-out


Explanation:
Apparently, "pull-out" is the standardised equivalent to "arrachement", though I like "tear" (tear strength, tear resistance) better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By \"standardised\", I meant ISO.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pull-out = retrait, désemboîtement, désexcitation
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoisting performance


Explanation:
i.e., how the "ears" hold up when the cube is hoisted with slings--do their attachment bolts shear off?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoisting performance


Explanation:
i.e., how the "ears" hold up when the cube is hoisted with slings--do their attachment bolts shear off?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shear Stength


Explanation:
I have had occasion to use this phrase for lifting ears in the steel industry

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440