KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

profilé d'acier inoxydable

English translation: Stainless steel section


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:profilé d'acier inoxydable
English translation:Stainless steel section
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

19:39 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: profilé d'acier inoxydable
This is in the context of containers to store depleted uranium oxide:
Le cercle sera en profilé d'acier inoxydable.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Stainless steel section
Explanation:
simplement.
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

section profilé n. m.

Déf. :
Produit généralement formé en continu pour présenter une section transversale de faible épaisseur par rapport à sa longueur.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Stainless steel section
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4a stainless steel circular cross section
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Stainless steel (structural) shape
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stainless steel (structural) shape


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acier inoxydable = stainless steel
Profilé = shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prev. Story Contents Page Next Story >> New Stainless Steel Shape Memory Alloys
Stainless steel could broaden the commercial appeal of shape memory alloys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Profilé : matériau longiforme à profil constant, obtenu par étirage, par laminage ou par extrusion à travers une filière [...] on peut regrouper [les profilés] en deux grandes catégories : les profilés métallurgiques (acier, aluminium, alliage cuivreux), et les profilés plastiques
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stainless steel circular cross section


Explanation:
The container shall ...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stainless steel section


Explanation:
simplement.
Domaine(s) : bâtiment


1 / 1

section profilé n. m.

Déf. :
Produit généralement formé en continu pour présenter une section transversale de faible épaisseur par rapport à sa longueur.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  lefoque: yes this is correct, check GDT
5 hrs

neutral  GILOU: c'est plutôt la définition de l'acier profilé, ce qui est différent mais bon...
8 hrs