KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fermeture de type à patte et boulons extérieurs

English translation: lug type bolted closure


19:41 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fermeture de type à patte et boulons extérieurs
This is in the context of containers to store depleted uranium oxide:
Le cercle sera en profilé d'acier inoxydable, la fermeture de type à patte et boulons extérieurs de diamètre minimum 8 mm suivant le modèle du DOT 17 H.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:lug type bolted closure
Explanation:
Termium has this for "fermeture avec patte et vis".

If a few more people bothered to use Termium and/or GDT, for all their failings, there'd be far fewer queries here!
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lug and outer bolts type closure
Florence B
3lug type bolted closureDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lug type bolted closure


Explanation:
Termium has this for "fermeture avec patte et vis".

If a few more people bothered to use Termium and/or GDT, for all their failings, there'd be far fewer queries here!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zaphod: Then we'd all be just like you!
19 hrs
  -> A terrible fate, I agree!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lug and outer bolts type closure


Explanation:
see a picture of dot 17 h on :


    Reference: http://www.atnuke.com/nuclear/lead/Lead-Lined%20Drums.html
Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs