KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coussinets de précision

English translation: precision bearings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coussinets de précision
English translation:precision bearings
Entered by: Wyley Powell

15:23 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: coussinets de précision
The term appears as part of a list of products, as follows:

Ces compagnies internationales comptent sur la main-d’œuvre de XXXX afin de produire toute une gamme de produits de qualité, dont notamment des pièces pour véhicules automobiles, des composantes aérospatiales, des coussinets de précision, de la machinerie industrielle et des tapis.

Thanks.
Wyley Powell
Canada
precision bearings
Explanation:
TERMIUM:

1. Subject Field(s)
? Scientific Research Equipment
? Surfactants (Chemistry)
? Aseptization Material

Subject Field(s)
? Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
? Agents de surface (Chimie)
? Matériel d'aseptisation



precision bearing Source CORRECT coussinet de précision Source MASC
OBS ? Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS ? Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1999-09-21


2. Subject Field(s)
? Mechanics and Heat

Subject Field(s)
? Mécanique et chaleur



precision bearing Source coussinet de précision Source
Selected response from:

xxxdepgrl
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt help! I had tentatively come up with "precision bearings" myself but needed some confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5precision bearingsAdalbert Kowal
4 +1precision bearingsxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precision bearings


Explanation:
TERMIUM:

1. Subject Field(s)
? Scientific Research Equipment
? Surfactants (Chemistry)
? Aseptization Material

Subject Field(s)
? Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique)
? Agents de surface (Chimie)
? Matériel d'aseptisation



precision bearing Source CORRECT coussinet de précision Source MASC
OBS ? Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue. Source OBS ? Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d'une compagnie canadienne d'équipement de laboratoire. Source
1999-09-21


2. Subject Field(s)
? Mechanics and Heat

Subject Field(s)
? Mécanique et chaleur



precision bearing Source coussinet de précision Source


xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt help! I had tentatively come up with "precision bearings" myself but needed some confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precision bearings


Explanation:
Coussinet (tech.) bearing

coussinet de tête de bielle: [arbre de transmission] = big end bearing

(Harper Collins, 5th edition, unabridged French-English Dictionary)

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8