KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les premiers entre eux

English translation: relative primes


16:08 May 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: les premiers entre eux
Les nombres de dents des engrenages conjugués doivent être premiers entre eux.
Short sentece in a gear spec. No real context
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:relative primes
Explanation:
OR should be relatively prime.
IE with no common divisor. 5 and 8 are such, 6 and 10 are not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`coprime\' is another word for the same
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relative primes
Attila Piróth
4 +1relatively prime
Florence B
4 +1the first of them
sjpereira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the first of them


Explanation:
HTH

sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relative primes


Explanation:
OR should be relatively prime.
IE with no common divisor. 5 and 8 are such, 6 and 10 are not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:14:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`coprime\' is another word for the same


    Physics, mathematuics at unversity
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
34 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: yes or relatively as you said
1 hr

agree  DPolice
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relatively prime


Explanation:
"prime number nombre premier n. m.

Déf. :
Nombre entier qui n'est divisible que par lui-même et par 1.


"
gdt

des nombres premiers entre eux n'ont pas de diviseurs communs.

Two numbers are relatively prime if they have no prime factos in common. For example 20=2*2*5 and 27=3*3*3 are relatively prime because 3 doesn't occur as a factor in 20 and neither 2 nor 5 occur in 27.
http://www.mds.mdh.se/~dal95son/primtal/

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lauriston: See also definition: http://primes.utm.edu/glossary/page.php/RelativelyPrime.html
37 mins