KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Spécification Technique Besoin (STB)

English translation: technical requirement specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:STB
English translation:technical requirement specification
Entered by: transatgees

09:28 May 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Spécification Technique Besoin (STB)
Referred to in another specification (both in full and by the initials given) without further explanation
transatgees
United Kingdom
Technical Requirement Specification
Explanation:
... Specification of Demonstrators - Acrobat (124 Kb); Report D3.2 D3.3 - CAVE SV Initial
Technical Requirement Specification - Acrobat (221 Kb); Report D3.4 - CAVE ...
www.ptt-telecom.nl/cave/download.html - 8
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Technical Requirement Specification
GILOU
4 +1Technical specifications (TS)xxxblomguib
4Technical Engineering Specification (TES)
Steven Geller


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical specifications (TS)


Explanation:
Is the document in which the client has brought together the technical requirements he wishes to have carried out...the part "Besoin" is implicit...at least, this is the case in civil engineering projects...Good luck!


    am Civ.Eng.
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Technical Requirement Specification


Explanation:
... Specification of Demonstrators - Acrobat (124 Kb); Report D3.2 D3.3 - CAVE SV Initial
Technical Requirement Specification - Acrobat (221 Kb); Report D3.4 - CAVE ...
www.ptt-telecom.nl/cave/download.html - 8

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Peter Freckleton
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Engineering Specification (TES)


Explanation:
Technique can also mean "engineering"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But can it be used to mean both in the same term...?! :-)
45 mins
  -> It is one of the most often mistranslated words in French, e.g; "technique électrique" = electrical engineering.