KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

escalade

English translation: and its referral to


09:37 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: escalade
In a software maintenance agreement, refers to the transfer of a fault to a higher skill level. An "Escalation Manager" (sic) is referred to later, but I've never come across escalation in this sense (in English)before. I think escalation implies that the fault has got worse!
Chris Collins
English translation:and its referral to
Explanation:
the next level.

(Just to avoid the bad connotations of "escalation" and the rather different meaning of "scaling/upscaling").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
In combination with "escalation"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Escalation
GILOU
4 +2and its referral to
Parrot
5upgradezaphod
5 -1EscalatingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4step up toRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Escalation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 09:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gestionnaire des escalade = escalation managerEscalation Manager The Escalation Manager alerts affected parties to exceptions detected
by the monitoring components. The alerts are delivered via email, pager ...
www.viewlocity.com/solutions/ - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

AHR Expo - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Basics, Inc. Booth #5211. Escalation Software. Data-Basic\'s Escalation Manager enables
your firm to benefit from rules-based management. Instead of being left to ...
www.ahrexpo.com/showpreview/4_software.html -




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
25 mins

agree  Suzanne Le Brock
2 hrs

agree  Andy Lauriston: common NA corporate lingo, the problem has not gotten worse but simply not been resolved at lower management levels.
2 hrs

agree  ydmills
2 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch: I am software developer, and I have seen this term used in many organizations.
3 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade


Explanation:
je crois dans ce contexte

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Doesn't fit my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: mise à niveau cela du matériel et des logiciels. Ici, c'est une seconde phase de gravité des erreurs
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Doesn't fit my context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and its referral to


Explanation:
the next level.

(Just to avoid the bad connotations of "escalation" and the rather different meaning of "scaling/upscaling").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
In combination with "escalation"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: I think the asker's 'upward referral' exactly captures Cecilia's subtle but important distinction
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step up to


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
doesn't fit my context
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't fit my context

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Escalating


Explanation:
Not escalation;
The Law of Escalating Errors

However, mistake are also known to "snowball"




    www.personal-development.com/ articles/rightmistakes.htm
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
No. Nothing is escalating in the sense of getting worse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Adamczyk: Escalation *is* the correction form.
273 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No. Nothing is escalating in the sense of getting worse.