KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

autocontrôle

English translation: self-check or self-checking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autocontrôle
English translation:self-check or self-checking
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:34 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: autocontrôle
Autocontrôle en fabrication
Odile Bouly
self-check or self-checking
Explanation:
I've always heard it said this way.
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2self-check or self-checking
Enza Longo
5servocontrolxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Self-test
GILOU
5automated manufacturingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3automatic testing during manufactureLesley Clayton


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Self-test


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... verifies component level functionality and manufacturing flaws that may be present ... time
consuming, and contained no self test capability. Fixture failures ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/ internal/hamst/hamst_14.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Midwest Manufacturing Solutions: Take This Nimble Self-Test and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Take This Nimble Self-Test and See How You Stack Up ... sales, engineering and management
- should understand that manufacturing is the center of the organization ...
www.operationalexcellence.com/public/ index.php?page=nimble_selfTest - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

Publicly Held Courses - [ Traduire cette page ]
... for Built-In Self Test (First half day overlaps with ATE Selection... Course); One-day
class - Economics of Test and Testability in Manufacturing, Quality and ...
www.besttest.com/Courses/Public.htm - 32k -


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: or even self-checking, :-)
40 mins
  -> merci lyssy

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automated manufacturing


Explanation:
Sounds like automation rather than testing to me but without more context, resistance is futile...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 15:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automated testing

not self, that is only for persons

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-check or self-checking


Explanation:
I've always heard it said this way.

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
89 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic testing during manufacture


Explanation:
or something like that.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85

79 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servocontrol


Explanation:
There are many references in internet documents to "servo-control" (also associated with "feedback" information loops) in manufacturing processes. See, for example, the following sites:-

Closed-Loop Servohydraulic and Servopneumatic Materials Testing ... (PDF) ... Closed-loop servocontrol can be a bit intimidating at ... amplified and the resulting reading, or feedback, ... The test station is the highest-level manufacturing ...
http://www.enduratec.com/papers/Closed-Loop.pdf

REFEREED RESEARCH PUBLICATIONS
... on Advanced Manufacturing Systems, Dublin, August 1992. ... study of delta- and z-based output feedback ... JV A mechatronic load for the evaluation of servocontrol ...
http://www.eeng.may.ie/~jringwood/respubs.htm

AR2000 12/6 (PDF) ... Page 5 Moog Electrohydraulic Servocontrol Actuation This cutaway of an ... Servovalve
Feedback Transducer Piston ... and active vibration I World-class manufacturing ...
http://www.moog.com/Media/1/00annual.pdf
Programas sintéticos- Depto. de Agronegocios ... F. Franklin y J. David Powell, Feedback ... Estudiar sistemas de servocontrol usados en máquinas ... integrado de manufactura (Computer Integrated Manufacturing), ...
http://www.sistema.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/sin00-m...


A BRIEF HISTORY OF ELECTROHYDRAUllC SERVOMECHANISMS (PDF) ... automation; that is, the mechanization of specialized manufacturing ... which is a throttling element), so servocontrol of a ... By closing a feedback loop around the ...
http://www.servovalve.com/technical/newtb_141.pdf


Feature - A New Spin On Rotary Transfer Machines ... their technology to the moving target that manufacturing ... A nominal following error
is built into the feedback ... on the tool spindle unit, provides servocontrol ...
http://www.mmsonline.com/articles/089301.html

And many more such references.

I hope this helps you find just the right term you need for your translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71