KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

système statique

English translation: statics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système statique
English translation:statics
Entered by: xxxblomguib

14:24 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bridge
French term or phrase: système statique
The context is the construction of a footbridge.
La matérialisation de l'ouvrage est pertinente par rapport au système statique et au site.

Thanks in advance for any bright ideas!
SamHall
statics
Explanation:
= the study of equilibrium of a given structure
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Gille's answer was also good, in fact, but I couldn't be sure that it wasn't a literal translations. Sorry Gilles - next time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staticsxxxblomguib
4Static system
GILOU


  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Static system


Explanation:
simplement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statics


Explanation:
= the study of equilibrium of a given structure


    civil engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. Gille's answer was also good, in fact, but I couldn't be sure that it wasn't a literal translations. Sorry Gilles - next time!