KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une main-d'oeuvre comportant de nombreux corps de métier

English translation: personnel covering many/various trades


19:45 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une main-d'oeuvre comportant de nombreux corps de métier
In a maintenance department.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
English translation:personnel covering many/various trades
Explanation:
(maintenance department)personnel covering many/various specialized trades


workforce
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Toutes de bonnes réponses.
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2skilled labor from or with many trades orJane Lamb-Ruiz
5high-skilled manpower
Eva Blanar
4personnel covering many/various trades
Jean-Luc Dumont
4a multi-skilled workforcexxxjerryk
4multi-skilled manpower
Karin Dyson
4laborers coming from many of the tradesmarycb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skilled labor from or with many trades or


Explanation:
skilled trades people avant c'est skilled tradesmen ce n'est plus PC

C'est bizarre, mais cela se dit...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
46 mins

agree  Eva Blanar: Oui, je crois bien que cela se dit. (On dit tant de choses...)
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laborers coming from many of the trades


Explanation:
un exemple parmi d'autres

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-skilled manpower


Explanation:
= a "skill-intensive" manpower

"-intensive" = comportant de nombreux ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 04:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, I didn\'t notice: Jane is absolutely right, highly skilled is better!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: FYI, Eva, it's highly...:)
3 mins
  -> I know, but it makes at least sense - people in maintenance always are from many trades. :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-skilled manpower


Explanation:
hope this helps

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a multi-skilled workforce


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel covering many/various trades


Explanation:
(maintenance department)personnel covering many/various specialized trades


workforce


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Toutes de bonnes réponses.
Merci beaucoup.