KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alarme de recul

English translation: back-up alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alarme de recul
English translation:back-up alarm
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:24 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: alarme de recul
aussi connue sous l'expression alarme de marche arrière sur les véhicules.

J'essai d'éviter une trad littérale comme back-up alarm.
Est-ce qu'il y a une expression consacrée en anglais ?

Merci
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Car Back-up Alarm
Explanation:
Ultrasonic Car Back-Up Alarm
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reversing alarm
Tony M
4Car Back-up AlarmDPolice
4Car Back-up AlarmDPolice


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car Back-up Alarm


Explanation:
Ultrasonic Car Back-Up Alarm



    Reference: http://www.smarthome.com/9285.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car Back-up Alarm


Explanation:
Ultrasonic Car Back-Up Alarm



    Reference: http://www.smarthome.com/9285.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversing alarm


Explanation:
would probably be more likely in UK English

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072