KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

onglet

English translation: Tab


11:33 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: onglet
Computer term - is it tab or thumbnail or something else?
jacquie caillaud
English translation:Tab
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à 100 % sûr
Thumnail = miniature

Par exemple, dans une boîte de dialogue, vous avez plusieurs onglets comme \'Général\'....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks for reassuring me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tab
GILOU
5bookmark
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tab


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 11:35:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à 100 % sûr
Thumnail = miniature

Par exemple, dans une boîte de dialogue, vous avez plusieurs onglets comme \'Général\'....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
thanks for reassuring me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui c'est cela - 'thumbnail' c'est une image en affichage réduit.
2 mins

agree  Endre Both
7 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE: Ca ne peut être que ça.
15 mins

agree  GerardP
19 mins

agree  DPolice
24 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bookmark


Explanation:
!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est un signet, c'est différent
2 mins