KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le fichier d'accueil HTML

English translation: homepage/home page


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:page d'accueil
English translation:homepage/home page
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

14:39 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le fichier d'accueil HTML
I know page d'accueil is front page and that HTML is a sort of language, but can't put this sentence together
jacquie caillaud
HTML home page file
Explanation:
I believe that's what you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should explain: The HTML file (usually something like intro.htm) that contains the home - or start - page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 20:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Geek.com technical glossary (http://geek.com/glossary/glossary_search.cgi):

\"Homepage - A homepage is a page on the World Wide Web (WWW) that is the first page of a website. Usually, it is called index.html or index.htm. When you go to a Web address, this is the first page your browser looks for. \"

In addition, the UN calls the homepage of its French site (http://www.un.org/french/) the \"page d\'acceuil\" (see the title bar).
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HTML home page fileJan Liebelt
4 -1index.html filedeireland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
HTML home page file


Explanation:
I believe that's what you want.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 14:42:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps I should explain: The HTML file (usually something like intro.htm) that contains the home - or start - page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 20:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Geek.com technical glossary (http://geek.com/glossary/glossary_search.cgi):

\"Homepage - A homepage is a page on the World Wide Web (WWW) that is the first page of a website. Usually, it is called index.html or index.htm. When you go to a Web address, this is the first page your browser looks for. \"

In addition, the UN calls the homepage of its French site (http://www.un.org/french/) the \"page d\'acceuil\" (see the title bar).

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: also "index page"
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GerardP
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
index.html file


Explanation:
Just so you know: HTML = Hypertext Markup Language. By naming a web page 'index.html' you are in effect telling the server that this is the default starting page for the directory.
e.g www.google.com/index.html is the same as www.google.com/


deireland
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: ce n'est pas un fichier d'accueil index file
4 hrs