KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vis tête fraisée fendue plate

English translation: Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis tête fraisée fendue plate
English translation:Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

14:41 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / FASTENERS
French term or phrase: vis tête fraisée fendue plate
vis tête fraisée fendue plate A 90 [ ADX entièrement filetée NF E 276113
BOB DE DENUS
Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw
Explanation:
-DIN 963 Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw
PDF. DIN 315 Wing Nut PDF. DIN 934 Hex Nut PDF. ...
www.fullermetric.com/Product Index/ Brass%20Aluminum%20Bronze.htm - 19k

Countersunk Machine Screw = vis tete fraisee (Termium)



Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, surtout que je m'imaginais autre chose!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw
GILOU
4slotted, countersunk (machine) screw
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw


Explanation:
-DIN 963 Slotted Flat Head Countersunk Machine Screw
PDF. DIN 315 Wing Nut PDF. DIN 934 Hex Nut PDF. ...
www.fullermetric.com/Product Index/ Brass%20Aluminum%20Bronze.htm - 19k

Countersunk Machine Screw = vis tete fraisee (Termium)





GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Merci, surtout que je m'imaginais autre chose!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: Put the countesunk first and it's cool
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted, countersunk (machine) screw


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this might be a machine screw (sounds like it, I think), but could also be any other kind os screw, like a woodscrew, for example.

Although I would usually EXPECT this to be flat-headed, note that there is nothing implicit in the given term that says it HAS to be; one has to simply assume that from the absence of any other specification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 21:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Gilles comment below --- and please disregard the latter half of my stupid answer above!

:-( Dusty

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: plate, ça veut dire flat-headed pour une vis
3 mins
  -> Err..Ooops! SOrry --- I'm a bit exhausted this evening, not reading straight! Apologies!