KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chariot découpeur

English translation: cutting trolley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chariot découpeur
English translation:cutting trolley
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:12 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brick and tile making
French term or phrase: chariot découpeur
Une fois la terre préparée, elle est chargée à la pelle dans la trémie, située au sommet de la " mouleuse étireuse ", par un ouvrier (1) tandis qu’un autre (2), armé d’un bâton de buis en éjecte les cailloux. Deux rouleaux de fonte lisses, situés en dessous de la trémie, malaxent la terre, écrasent les cailloux résiduels et réduisent les dernières mottes d'argile dure. Des hélices finissent de donner à la pâte une consistance homogène. C'est la filière fixée à la sortie de la mouleuse qui donne le profil désiré au produit qui s'engage alors sur ***le chariot découpeur***. Là, le coupeur (3) sectionnera les bandes de terre à la longueur voulue, à l'aide du cadre de ce chariot. Puis les produits finis, disposés sur une brouette, seront conduits au séchoir.

I am not sure of the correct term to use here. Could it be 'cutting trolley' or 'trolley-operated cutting machine'. Any ideas?

Many thanks in advance,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
cutting trolley
Explanation:
because it is just used as a guide for the cutting.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
In the end, I think this describes the idea best. However, I am still not sure what this machine looks like or if this really is what it is called in English. The client seemed happy with 'cutting trolley' though. Thank you all for your ideas and comments. Sheila
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transverse cutting carriage
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1cutting trolley
fcl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting trolley


Explanation:
because it is just used as a guide for the cutting.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
In the end, I think this describes the idea best. However, I am still not sure what this machine looks like or if this really is what it is called in English. The client seemed happy with 'cutting trolley' though. Thank you all for your ideas and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transverse cutting carriage


Explanation:
Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.9-229.22f1;FIG:Wüster


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
12 hrs