KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cause distribution

English translation: distribution proceeding


11:06 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tariffs by Utility company
French term or phrase: cause distribution
Same problem with cause here it is in another context.

xxxx estime que la question des composantes puissance et énergie est fondamentale pour des raisons de cohérence méthodologique avec l’allocation par catégorie tarifaire des coûts de transport alloués au distributeur lors de la cause distribution.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:distribution proceeding
Explanation:
Proceeding - this covers everything in the regulatory process, from the filing of the original application, filings by intervenors, the hearing process, the regulator's deliberations and the final decision
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Merci Paula, you obviously know this stuff pretty well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distribution proceedingxxxPaulaMac
4delivery factor
Maria Luisa Duarte
4clause de distribution
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clause de distribution


Explanation:
encore..
Il existe une clause dans le contrat avec le distributeur stipulant que celui-ci recoit une allocation proportionnelle aux coûts de transports, calculée d'après un barème (catégorie tarifaire).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Est-il possible qu\'il y ait eu une erreur de correction automatique dans ce texte ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 11:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"L\'accord cadre intègre, également, une clause de distribution.
En effet, les cyber-espaces peuvent commercialiser les packs d\'accès \"
http://www.club-arche-med.org/lettre_arche/consultation.php?...

\"signée en septembre 1999 comprend une clause de distribution
maximale de dividendes limitant la distribution à 35 % du résultat net \"
http://www.boursorama.com/infos/ipo/technicn/technicn_pp.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery factor


Explanation:
I think in the context this would be the most probable translation

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribution proceeding


Explanation:
Proceeding - this covers everything in the regulatory process, from the filing of the original application, filings by intervenors, the hearing process, the regulator's deliberations and the final decision

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Merci Paula, you obviously know this stuff pretty well.