KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

halle de fabrication

English translation: manufacturing/production area/facility// workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:halle de fabrication
English translation:manufacturing/production area/facility// workshop
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

16:26 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tile and brick works
French term or phrase: halle de fabrication
C’est sans doute l’existence d’une source alimentant puits et mare qui détermina la disposition des premiers bâtiments construits sur le site. En effet la maison et la ***halle de fabrication*** pouvaient, depuis ce point d’eau, être facilement approvisionnées.
Au début du 20ème siècle, une fontaine et un lavoir sont construits à l’Est de la tuilerie pour remplacer le puits devenu insalubre. Son eau sera encore utilisée pour tremper la terre, abreuver les bêtes et permettre aux ouvriers de faire leur toilette.

I can't decide what to call this. It seems to be an open area, but covered with a sloping roof with a large overhang. Could I say a manufacturing area or production area?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Your suggestions are fine
Explanation:
If you don't know the exact context, then I agree that it is best to go for manufacturing (or production) area. Manufacturing hall someone doesn't sound quite right to me, even though it gets 433 google hits.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your ideas. It's so hard to choose. However, in the end I went along with manufacturing area, as I was not very sure what it looked like, but got the impression it was open - with no walls but a roof. I also liked workshop. Facility sounds good but too modern, I think, for my context. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4production hall / manufacturing facility
swisstell
4 +1manufacturing site
Yakov Tomara
4production areaRHELLER
4workshop
William Stein
4Your suggestions are fine
Sarah Downing
4manufacturing yard
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
production hall / manufacturing facility


Explanation:
or vice versa production facility / manufacturing hall

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I really like facility
3 mins

agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
18 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: 'Production facility' is good but to me it sounds a little bit too modern, isn't it?
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing yard


Explanation:
Maybe

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your suggestions are fine


Explanation:
If you don't know the exact context, then I agree that it is best to go for manufacturing (or production) area. Manufacturing hall someone doesn't sound quite right to me, even though it gets 433 google hits.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your ideas. It's so hard to choose. However, in the end I went along with manufacturing area, as I was not very sure what it looked like, but got the impression it was open - with no walls but a roof. I also liked workshop. Facility sounds good but too modern, I think, for my context. Anyway, thanks again. Sheila

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing site


Explanation:
Another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And a very common expression; how could I forget it?

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Arthur Borges: to me "site" designates facilities and real estate.
10 mins
  -> I use it as a synonym for 'facilities', which I gind also good

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workshop


Explanation:
A room or building where work is done (Webster's). Since the context is the industrial period, I'd stick with a general term such as "workshop" or "factory" rather than opting for more technical terms appropriate to modern-day assembly plants.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production area


Explanation:
because it is not enclosed

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582