KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mais sur quoi ils pourraient s’appuyer pour outrepasser les codes et là encore t

English translation: ...but upon which they would be able to rely [etc.] in order to circumvent...


17:30 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive interiors
French term or phrase: mais sur quoi ils pourraient s’appuyer pour outrepasser les codes et là encore t
I HATE BAD WRITING, AND THIS IS SOME OF THE WORST! Automobile interior design: Unsing stuff to adapt fashion trends to car interiors. Any ideas?
zaphod
English translation:...but upon which they would be able to rely [etc.] in order to circumvent...
Explanation:
Don't know what types of 'code' we are referring to, unless it is some sort of unwritten 'design code'

But if this is a figurative sort of use, then I think my phrasing above might be some use

Lack of the whole context makes it very difficult to be much help!
HTH
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort, I eventually sent the text back for re-writing. It never made any sense in any language.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3But how they could circumvent the codes, and, also..xxxjerryk
4 +1But on what would they rely to bypass the codes, and more...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
3 +1but on the basis of which they could circumvent the codes and even then...Adam Deutsch
2...but upon which they would be able to rely [etc.] in order to circumvent...
Tony M
1something which can be used to exceed the rules (speed limit)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But on what would they rely to bypass the codes, and more...


Explanation:
...But what would they invoke to...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tussing: I prefer "invoke" ...
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
But how they could circumvent the codes, and, also..


Explanation:
None required.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez: sounds good to me
3 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  GILOU: oui contravene aussi
5 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days2 hrs
  -> many thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but on the basis of which they could circumvent the codes and even then...


Explanation:
A better translation would be possible if we had the full sentence.

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: ...and still achieve consensus
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
something which can be used to exceed the rules (speed limit)


Explanation:

could it be a
radar detector?

just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...but upon which they would be able to rely [etc.] in order to circumvent...


Explanation:
Don't know what types of 'code' we are referring to, unless it is some sort of unwritten 'design code'

But if this is a figurative sort of use, then I think my phrasing above might be some use

Lack of the whole context makes it very difficult to be much help!
HTH

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort, I eventually sent the text back for re-writing. It never made any sense in any language.