KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bilan d'eau

English translation: water balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan d'eau
English translation:water balance
Entered by: bobdelbart

19:29 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water supply
French term or phrase: bilan d'eau
In a water consultancy company's brochure. I think the US equivalent is 'water budget' - is this the same term in UK English, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
water balance
Explanation:
cf. ref.
Selected response from:

bobdelbart
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total reservoir storage
Jack Doughty
4water economy
Trudy Peters
4water balance
bobdelbart
3water regime, possibly. Need to know the meaning, please.tabler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water balance


Explanation:
cf. ref.


    Reference: http://www.cig.ensmp.fr/~iahs/hsj/435/43502.htm
bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water economy


Explanation:
or water supply and consumption; water management

Nothing to do with budget in a financial sense

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total reservoir storage


Explanation:
Checked the website of South West Water (covers the South West of England & supplies my water). It has a search facility which did not recognize the terms "water budget" or "water balance", but it publishes weekly figures for the water it has available under the heading of "Total reservoir storage". If that is the same as French "bilan d'eau" and US "water budget", it will be the term you want.


    Reference: http://www.swwater.co.uk/index.cfm?Articleid=344
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, sounds right
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

disagree  tabler: This is a commonly used term in the U.S., too. It means something different from "water budget". "This increase in total reservoir storage by the mid-Atlantic region spans 8 x 106 Ac ft in the 1900's to 15 x 106 Ac ft during the 1990s."
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water regime, possibly. Need to know the meaning, please.


Explanation:
Is this in reference to a water storage & distribution system or a hydrologic system (groundwater, surface water)?

If it's talking about a hydrologic system, it could be a "water regime". I've found that on the UK sites.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in the above \"disagree\" comment, the sixes should be exponents. (http://www.epa.gov/maia/html/lakes.html)


    Reference: http://www.silsoe.cranfield.ac.uk/iwe/research/water_regimes...
    Reference: http://www.silsoe.cranfield.ac.uk/iwe/research/hydrolog1.htm
tabler
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4