KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

chauffer/ampoule (reading)

English translation: to heat the premises (room)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chauffer/ampoule (reading)
English translation:to heat the premises (room)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:32 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: chauffer/ampoule (reading)
"Recommandation de chauffer le local par une ampoule de 500 w". Is this really referring to a 500 W light bulb for heating? The room contains a generator.
Parrot
Spain
to light the premise (room)
Explanation:
sens d'éclairer selon moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une ampoule permet d\'éclairer une pièce pas la chauffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la bonne syntaxe devrait être recommandation pour éclairer le local avec une ampoule....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you. Oddie, it wasn't parrot eggs (in the name of some species I would certainly hope so), and while I can't confirm anything by Robert, I'm going to put Gilles' reading in as a translator's note.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heat the premisesGuereau
4 -1to light the premise (room)
GILOU
4 -2-
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to light the premise (room)


Explanation:
sens d'éclairer selon moi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une ampoule permet d\'éclairer une pièce pas la chauffer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la bonne syntaxe devrait être recommandation pour éclairer le local avec une ampoule....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you. Oddie, it wasn't parrot eggs (in the name of some species I would certainly hope so), and while I can't confirm anything by Robert, I'm going to put Gilles' reading in as a translator's note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: the light is just a by product. the object is the heat.
2 hrs
  -> c'est pas le problème

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
-


Explanation:
if this is about cinema or photography -
it's a question of colour of lights.
ref : experience (I had a tv team here filming me last month, they were always talking about whether the light should be warmer or not etc..)

in case it's breeding chickens (or parrot eggs ..;-) - it's really about temperature .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A small incubator set at 37.5°C with the humidity at 55%RH will normally be required for most quail eggs. Once the chicks are hatched and dry, they can be placed in a cardboard box to act as a brooder, using a 60 watt red electric light bulb to provide heat, hung approx 100mm above the floor. \"
http://www.pheasant.org.uk/beginners.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Colour temperature is a term used to describe the colour of light sources. It is the temperature of a black-body radiator with a perceived colour the same as the light source.

For example, colour CRT monitors emit light with a complex spectrum, composed of the output from three colour phosphors?, but the balance of their intensities can be adjusted so that the overall balance of the emitted spectrum, as judged by the human eye, can match a number of different colour temperatures
\"
http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:WI3E-3bFkKwC:www.wikipe...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: colour temperature is measured in degrees kelvin averaged at the washington memorial at 12:00 noon on the 4th of July. This instance refers to simple air heating
2 hrs
  -> and ??? there's no indication whether it's in kelvins or not ...???

disagree  Tony M: No, I'm afraid I have never come across this use in all my film experience; I'm sure the answer is much simpler...
3 hrs
  -> watch http://phclval.free.fr/Repres Techniques Prise de Vue.htm for instance

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat the premises


Explanation:
I do not agree with "light the premises" when a 500 W light bulb is at stake. A 500 W light bulb should heat a lot its surroundings, thus I'd keep "to heat".

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, though I doubt 'premises' is quite appropriate (suggetsing a larger area?); I'd say 'area' or 'room', or whatever other word is appropriate to describe the area in question; on a ship it might be 'compartment', for example
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, it guess "premises" isn't the right word (rather a cabinet, or enclosure).

agree  Yolanda Broad: Light bulbs are a fairly common way to heat rooms. And I'm glad to see "premiseS"
1 day2 hrs
  -> I hope Cecilia Avanceña had the time to change her wording ! (BTW I never saw "premise", except in faulty translations!)