KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la phrase ci-après

English translation: to compress the body of argon to the turning point of the liquid. (until the flow changes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour comprimer le ventre de l’argon à son point de relève du flux
English translation:to compress the body of argon to the turning point of the liquid. (until the flow changes
Entered by: ashiq mangel

16:49 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la phrase ci-après
Il s'agit d'une installation de fractionnement de l'air. J'ai besoin du segment qui part de: pour comprimer...du flux. Voici la phrase entière:
Ensuite pour augmenter le pourcentage de l’argon dans le flux on devrait augmenter le reflux d’azote et augmenter l’O2 gaz pour comprimer le ventre de l’argon à son point de relève du flux.
Merci
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
la phrase suivante....
Explanation:
Then, in order to raise the percentage of argon in the liquid,one has to increase the flow of nitrogen and of the oxygen gas to compress the body of argon to the turning point of the liquid. (until the flow changes)

- is the nearest I can get.
Selected response from:

ydmills
France
Grading comment
oui c'est très très près car tout le document est écrit dans un français exécrable. je crois que je peux me débrouiller avec ça. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la phrase suivante....ydmills
4 -1in order to compress the lump of the argon or its raising point in the inundation
Margarita Ioannidou


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in order to compress the lump of the argon or its raising point in the inundation


Explanation:
I believe this answer is close enough

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: it doesn't make any sense and even if it did, you don't need 'the' in front of argon.
21 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la phrase suivante....


Explanation:
Then, in order to raise the percentage of argon in the liquid,one has to increase the flow of nitrogen and of the oxygen gas to compress the body of argon to the turning point of the liquid. (until the flow changes)

- is the nearest I can get.

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
oui c'est très très près car tout le document est écrit dans un français exécrable. je crois que je peux me débrouiller avec ça. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like "until the flow changes" [TErmium & LGDT give "changeover point" for "point de relève"]
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Yolanda. I wondered about 'until it changes state' too.....