KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

roue manège

English translation: -


10:47 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brick and tile making
French term or phrase: roue manège
De 1880 à 1920: préparation de la terre à la roue manège.

This is a caption for a photo (which I haven't seen!). The main text is about brick and tile making. I think it might be a pug-mill, but am not sure. I can't find the term anywhere. In GDT, they give pug-mill as a translation for pug-mill. A lot of help!

Any ideas gratefully received.

Sheila

BTW, it's not a wee wheel your hamster might play on (cf. the first hit on Google for roue manège)! I don't think hamsters intervened in preparing the earth for brickmaking, but you never know!
Sheila Hardie
Spain
English translation:-
Explanation:
Pas de réponse très précise, mais je trouve ceci :

pug mill=boudineuse
http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwenfr.html
cependant cela ne ressemble pas à une roue.

Par contre sur la troisième photo de la page : http://ecprim.lefuilet.free.fr/pots.htm
il y a un appareil décrit comme 'meule' qui a des roues qui tournent comme un manège, pouvant être actionné par des personnes ou des animaux.

à la page http://home.btconnect.com/Dunaskin/brick.htm
il y a un appareil qui ressemble, quoique mécanique, qui est nommé 'clay crusher' ou 'pan mill'

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know what this is. The client told me it should be roue à manège but I can't find that either. From the context, I think it is pug mill, but unless I receive more information, it will be hard to know. These references were useful anyway. Many thanks to both of your for your help - it is greatly appreciated! Sheila
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brick pressDPolice
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brick press


Explanation:
the thing does look like a wheel


    Reference: http://home.btconnect.com/Dunaskin/brick.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui c'est vrai - cependant l'appareil qui est à gauche tourne aussi comme un manège
18 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Pas de réponse très précise, mais je trouve ceci :

pug mill=boudineuse
http://www.dinoclay.com/info/dict/mdpwenfr.html
cependant cela ne ressemble pas à une roue.

Par contre sur la troisième photo de la page : http://ecprim.lefuilet.free.fr/pots.htm
il y a un appareil décrit comme 'meule' qui a des roues qui tournent comme un manège, pouvant être actionné par des personnes ou des animaux.

à la page http://home.btconnect.com/Dunaskin/brick.htm
il y a un appareil qui ressemble, quoique mécanique, qui est nommé 'clay crusher' ou 'pan mill'



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Well, I still don't know what this is. The client told me it should be roue à manège but I can't find that either. From the context, I think it is pug mill, but unless I receive more information, it will be hard to know. These references were useful anyway. Many thanks to both of your for your help - it is greatly appreciated! Sheila