KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Présentation du contexte

English translation: Context Overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Présentation du contexte
English translation:Context Overview
Entered by: Shilpa Dawda

17:21 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Présentation du contexte
1.1 Présentation du contexte
XXX développe et commercialise des outils de diagnostic automobile destinés aux réseaux après-vente des constructeurs.
Ces outils sont basés sur :
· Un PC LapTop fonctionnant en Windows 98
· Une interface de communication véhicule


Il existe deux versions de cette interface :
· La version actuelle (appelée dans la suite " carte de communication "), qui dialogue avec le PC en USB ou en RS232, qui traite les protocoles automobiles de type 9141 (famille " ISO ")
· La version à venir (Juillet 2002, appelée dans la suite " Sonde CAN "), qui ne dialogue qu'en USB avec le PC, qui en plus du 9141 traite également le diagnostic basé sur le bus CAN.


Outil " CLIP " avec sa sonde CAN

L'interface se branche sur la prise diagnostic, et est capable de dialoguer avec les systèmes embarqués au travers du bus diagnostic du véhicule.
Le logiciel applicatif permet de visualiser les défauts et paramètres de fonctionnement de chaque système, de les configurer ou de les reprogrammer.
Shilpa Dawda
India
Context overview
Explanation:
on traduit beaucoup overview par présentation dans les manuels
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Background
Endre Both
5Presentation of Mission or Business PresentationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The Product and Its Environment
Arthur Borges
4MissionHLB
4Context overview
GILOU
4presentation of context or content (could it be typo?)RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presentation of Mission or Business Presentation


Explanation:
That's better than context, right?

:)

Thanx for all the context you provided!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation of context or content (could it be typo?)


Explanation:
an idea

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Background


Explanation:
...simply.

Just another idea for your consideration :-)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
26 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Normally used in a business context.
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context overview


Explanation:
on traduit beaucoup overview par présentation dans les manuels

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Ce serait plutôt un exposé général ou un survol.
5 hrs
  -> non, on demande beaucoup de traduire 'overview' par présentation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mission


Explanation:
Looks like the beginning of a company presentation. Most likely to be followed by chapters on "Objectives", "R&D", "HR", "Business Development", "Budget" etc. English likes short titles, French likes long ones.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Product and Its Environment


Explanation:
This is what I come up with when I start from the grassroots content.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404