KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la sonde CAN en USB

English translation: CAN probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sonde CAN
English translation:CAN probe
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

03:57 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la sonde CAN en USB
Le développement réalisé sur PDA décrit précédemment doit permettre de démontrer la faisabilité technique de cet outil de diagnostic.

En cas de réussite de cette faisabilité, la phase suivante comprend :
· Le développement d'un driver USB pour Pocket PC pour la partie CAN de la sonde.
· Le test de communication avec plusieurs calculateurs en même temps
· L'étude d'une architecture logicielle adaptée à la plate-forme PDA

Les travaux dans le périmètre de ce cahier des charges doivent alimenter la réflexion technique pour engager cette phase.

Cette nouvelle phase du projet pourra faire l'objet de nouveaux cahier des charges et de chiffrages par le fournisseur retenu.
2 DELIVRABLES ET PLANNING
2.1 Principes
Architectures logicielles actuelles sur PC :


La même application est capable de s'interfacer la carte de communication en RS232 ou la sonde CAN en USB : en effet, les drivers respectifs présentent la même interface côté application.

Le driver RS232 a été porté en WINCE par JCAE et permet aujourd'hui d'interfacer le PDA avec la carte de communication.

Les parties grisées sur le schéma sont celles à développer pour le Pocket PC. La partie application est partiellement grisée, car seules quelques fonctions de l'application de diagnostic sont à réaliser.
Shilpa Dawda
India
CAN probe or CAN interface
Explanation:
CAN = Controller Area network (used as is in French most often "réseau de contrôleurs" if must be translated or explained)
This is a serial bus commonly used in automobile applications for communication among ECUs.
Some PDAs now have programs to read the DTCs and monitor the various ECUs of a vehicle through the CAN bus, some of them interface through the serila port of the PDA? some others through the USB port.
Hence if the application is supposed to interface with a vehicle as the samples below, then the CAN probe or interface is the most likely answer.

Liste de fabricants de "scan tools" avec liens sur leurs sites:
http://www.obdiicsu.com/ScanTools/ScanTools.asp
Bon exemple de ce type d'applications sur un PDA:
http://www.auterraweb.com/scantoolbasics.html
Comparaison rapide des outils dans un article général:
http://autorepair.about.com/library/weekly/aa030902b.htm
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2USB ADC sensor
fcl
4 +2CAN probe or CAN interface
Didier Fourcot
4in USB mode or USB-compliant
GILOU


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USB ADC sensor


Explanation:
USB Analog/Digital Converter sensor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 06:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the phrase means that a given application will be able to use seamlessly the RS232 com extension card and the USB ADC sensor, the drivers for these two standards being written so as to interface the same way with the application.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou en mode USB (compatible USB) robots6270.mit.edu/contests/2000/tech/skiff/software/ api/javadocs/botkit/package-summary.html - 8k
1 hr

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in USB mode or USB-compliant


Explanation:
pour compléter la réponse de françois (car j'avais mis en français)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CAN probe or CAN interface


Explanation:
CAN = Controller Area network (used as is in French most often "réseau de contrôleurs" if must be translated or explained)
This is a serial bus commonly used in automobile applications for communication among ECUs.
Some PDAs now have programs to read the DTCs and monitor the various ECUs of a vehicle through the CAN bus, some of them interface through the serila port of the PDA? some others through the USB port.
Hence if the application is supposed to interface with a vehicle as the samples below, then the CAN probe or interface is the most likely answer.

Liste de fabricants de "scan tools" avec liens sur leurs sites:
http://www.obdiicsu.com/ScanTools/ScanTools.asp
Bon exemple de ce type d'applications sur un PDA:
http://www.auterraweb.com/scantoolbasics.html
Comparaison rapide des outils dans un article général:
http://autorepair.about.com/library/weekly/aa030902b.htm

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
16 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch: I use this technology in my day job.
6 hrs