KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Balisage

English translation: survey/benchmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Balisage
English translation:survey/benchmark
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

04:13 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Balisage
Un balisage effectué auprès des 134 principaux transporteurs au Canada et aux États-Unis indique que 96 % de ceux-ci utilisent un taux unique.
BOB DE DENUS
survey, probably
Explanation:
mais l'utilisation de "balisage" est ici curieuse.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thank you and to Gilles for his contribution. The word is loosely used throughout the text to mean as I have discovered, thanks to you and Gilles, several things including : landmark,limit, survey and benchmark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Benchmarking
GILOU
4 +2survey, probably
fcl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survey, probably


Explanation:
mais l'utilisation de "balisage" est ici curieuse.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thank you and to Gilles for his contribution. The word is loosely used throughout the text to mean as I have discovered, thanks to you and Gilles, several things including : landmark,limit, survey and benchmark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
25 mins

agree  Arthur Borges
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Benchmarking


Explanation:
Benchmarking = balisage n. m.
étalonnage concurrentiel n. m.

Déf. :
Méthode d'évaluation de produits, services, matériel, techniques ou processus d'une organisation par comparaison avec les modèles qui sont reconnus comme des normes de référence.

Note(s) :
L'étalonnage est une démarche d'amélioration de la qualité ou de la performance qui ne s'inscrit pas nécessairement à l'intérieur d'une approche concurrentielle. L'expression étalonnage concurrentiel apparaît ainsi comme un terme plus spécifique que parangonnage et étalonnage.
Les termes évaluation des performances, étalonnage des performances, étude des pratiques concurrentes, analyse comparative et amélioration comparative n'ont pas été retenus en raison de leur nature plus définitoire que lexicale. Ils sont toutefois très utiles dans des contextes descriptifs.
Le synonyme parangonnage est une recommandation officielle publiée au Journal officiel de la République française.
Le terme balisage est parfois utilisé au Québec. Il est toutefois trop général pour mettre en évidence le caractère évaluatif du processus d'étalonnage.

[Office de la langue française, 2002]

1 / 1

Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: this seems right and is a term I have seen used these days in lots of big companies
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: "balisage" is most probably used as the accepted translation of this term, so translating back to original appears right
3 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
3 hrs

agree  Tenten D
6 hrs