KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bague

English translation: ring or bushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague
English translation:ring or bushing
Entered by: French2English

14:36 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pharmaceutical engineering
French term or phrase: bague
Referring to the mechanical set up of a reactor:

 Vérifier la présence des deux bagues de distillation à l’intérieur du reacteur

Are these actually gauges, or some sort of collar or ring marking a certain point to measure the quantity of what has been distilled? What would these 'bagues' usually be called in English...?
French2English
United Kingdom
ring or bushing
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activity of aluminum containers after long irradiation. It is located between two
rings of the biological shield of the reactor. There is also a magazine to ...
nfdfn.jinr.ru/applied/regata/english/regata/regata
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ring or bushing
GILOU
4raschig ringsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ring or bushing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 14:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activity of aluminum containers after long irradiation. It is located between two
rings of the biological shield of the reactor. There is also a magazine to ...
nfdfn.jinr.ru/applied/regata/english/regata/regata

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Gabriel
9 mins

agree  cbosseaux
22 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raschig rings


Explanation:
There are, no doubt, many different kinds of rings used in nuclear facilities. The site below suggests that these are of critical importance. Of course, you might just use "distillation rings".



051697rf.htm
DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD. ... plan on removing raschig rings from the processing
tanks ... in November 1998 and distillation starting in late 1999 or ...
http://www.dnfsb.gov/pub_docs/rfets/wr_19970516_rf.html
More Results From: www.dnfsb.gov




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Maybe --- but I don't think we are talking about anything nuclear here, are we?
2 hrs
  -> Quite right. I was confused by the asker's use of the term "reactor"