KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cartes à point

English translation: points card


06:45 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / On-line ticketing system
French term or phrase: cartes à point
Les formules de fidélisation telles que les cartes à point ?
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:points card
Explanation:
The term "point card" (without the "s") is also used. Both these terms are more common (I think) in Europe and Japan than in English-speaking countries, where a more common would be "loyalty card" or specific terms such as "petro-points", etc. See the reference below for an example of the way these cards work. Incidentally, the French term is more usually written as "carte à points" (with an "s").
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferred customer cardsmarycb
4points cardCharov


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
points card


Explanation:
The term "point card" (without the "s") is also used. Both these terms are more common (I think) in Europe and Japan than in English-speaking countries, where a more common would be "loyalty card" or specific terms such as "petro-points", etc. See the reference below for an example of the way these cards work. Incidentally, the French term is more usually written as "carte à points" (with an "s").


    Reference: http://fidelitas.air-europa.com/english/programa/faq.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred customer cards


Explanation:
This sounds like a card (or system, if used online) where customer acquires points with each purchase to redeem them later for credit in the store, etc., the "frequent flier" programs being a good example. These are often called "preferred customer" cards in the U.S.A. and are sometimes attached to credit in a store.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4