KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

télé contrôl sous-marin

English translation: Submersible remote control systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télé contrôl sous-marin
English translation:Submersible remote control systems
Entered by: 5Q

13:31 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: télé contrôl sous-marin
A job opening at an oil company; an excerpt of the job description reads:

"En charge de l’expertise technique Télé contrôle sous-marin sur les projets (développements sous-marins) dont les investissements pourraient atteindre XX Euros, votre mission recouvre:

- La définition de l’architecture des systèmes de télé contrôle sous-marin (instrumentation, automatisme, supervision) en liaison avec les Avant Projets, participation aux phases commissioning et mise en route
- La vérification des documents relatifs à ces types d’équipements préparés par les sous-traitants (définition et installation) à la demande des Projets ou Filiales
- La fourniture d’expertise et assistance technique sur sites (filiales opérées ou non opérées) partout où les activités du Groupe l’exigent
- Le suivi de projets de recherche et développement s’inscrivant dans la politique du Groupe

Vous êtes également garant de la culture "Technologie" en matière de télé contrôle sous-marin et travaillez à l'amélioration des Spécifications Générale constituant le Référentiel Technique et représenter la Compagnie dans les colloques et meetings en France et à l'Etranger."

Hope that gives some pointers.

Thanks
Richard Flight
France
Submersible remote control systems
Explanation:
For the non-military sector (i.e. North Sea oil, salvage operations at sea), the term submersible is used. Submarine implies military hardware, which does not appear to be the case here.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Thanks - pardon delay in grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Submersible remote control systems
5Q
4submarine remote control systemsRHELLER
3remote underwater inspectionDavid Sirett


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
submarine remote control systems


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 13:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operates communications systems. We train personnel ... low frequency (LF) submarine communications. We have ... only US Navy remote control system for VLF ...
www.veridian.com/offerings/ suboffering.asp?offeringID=207

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Submersible remote control systems


Explanation:
For the non-military sector (i.e. North Sea oil, salvage operations at sea), the term submersible is used. Submarine implies military hardware, which does not appear to be the case here.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
Thanks - pardon delay in grading

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote underwater inspection


Explanation:
IMO "contrôle" here is inspection or monitoring, to deal with fouling or damage to underwater structures.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045