KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

zone de portée

English translation: Contact area


16:00 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: zone de portée
DN150PN16 à faces surélevées ( la zone de portée du joint sur la bride est striée pour augmenter la bonne tenue du joint)

From a table describing the components of a temperature regulation loop
bewley
English translation:Contact area
Explanation:
Sounds right in the context.
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contacting surface
Olivier San Léandro
4Contact areaChris Collins
4the flange joint raised or sealing facelina Mavroudi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contacting surface


Explanation:
surfaces de contact n. f. pl.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
surfaces d'étanchéité n. f. pl.

Déf. :
Surfaces usinées de deux pièces qui se touchent.

Note(s) :
La conservation de l'étanchéité est uniquement fonction de la tenue des surfaces de contact.
On emploie indifféremment surfaces de contact ou surfaces d'étanchéité, selon la fonction considérée.

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier



Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarb
10 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: contact surface
59 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Yes Nikki, more common to my ears than Chris' contact area.
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the flange joint raised or sealing face


Explanation:
Routledge

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact area


Explanation:
Sounds right in the context.

Chris Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Many thanks