KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Les travaux dans le périmètre de ce cahier des charges doivent alimenter la réfl

English translation: The work covered by these specifications should provide the technical input for launching this phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les travaux dans le périmètre de ce cahier des charges doivent alimenter la réfl
English translation:The work covered by these specifications should provide the technical input for launching this phase
Entered by: HLB

18:44 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Les travaux dans le périmètre de ce cahier des charges doivent alimenter la réfl
Le développement réalisé sur PDA décrit précédemment doit permettre de démontrer la faisabilité technique de cet outil de diagnostic.

En cas de réussite de cette faisabilité, la phase suivante comprend :
· Le développement d'un driver USB pour Pocket PC pour la partie CAN de la sonde.
· Le test de communication avec plusieurs calculateurs en même temps
· L'étude d'une architecture logicielle adaptée à la plate-forme PDA

Les travaux dans le périmètre de ce cahier des charges doivent alimenter la réflexion technique pour engager cette phase.

Cette nouvelle phase du projet pourra faire l'objet de nouveaux cahier des charges et de chiffrages par le fournisseur retenu.
Shilpa Dawda
India
The work covered by these specifications should provide the technical input for launching this phase
Explanation:
or something along those lines.
Selected response from:

HLB
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The work in the scope of these technical specifications shouldJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1The work covered by these specifications should provide the technical input for launching this phaseHLB
3work carried out within the ambit of the abovementioned brief must contribute to
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The work in the scope of these technical specifications should


Explanation:
provide food for thought going into this phase.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical food for thought sorry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The work covered by these specifications should provide the technical input for launching this phase


Explanation:
or something along those lines.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Collins: Sounds good
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work carried out within the ambit of the abovementioned brief must contribute to


Explanation:
OR list of specified requirements instead of "brief"

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722