KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

driver liaison série

English translation: Serial link driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:driver liaison série
English translation:Serial link driver
Entered by: GILOU

18:51 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: driver liaison série
3.2.2 Compatibilité avec le driver liaison série
Le driver d'interface doit présenter une interface identique à celle du driver liaison série, tant au niveau de signature de fonction qu'au niveau de comportement.
Shilpa Dawda
India
Serial link driver
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 MC33199 SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNICAL DATA ISO 9141 SERIAL LINK DRIVER Order this document
by MC33199/D D SUFFIX PLASTIC PACKAGE CASE 751A (SO­14) 14 1 Device ...
alds.stts.edu/datasheet/Linear/mc33199rev0f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Automotive ISO 9141 Serial Link Driver
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... MC33199 Motorola,Inc 1996 Rev 1 Automotive ISO 9141 Serial Link Driver MOTOROLA SEMICONDUCTOR
ISO 9141 SERIAL LINK DRIVER PIN CONNECTIONS VCC REF-IN-L REF-IN-K ...
e-www.motorola.com/brdata/PDFDB/docs/MC33199.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Serial link driver
GILOU
3serial interface driver
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Serial link driver


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 18:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 MC33199 SEMICONDUCTOR TECHNICAL DATA ISO 9141 SERIAL LINK DRIVER Order this document
by MC33199/D D SUFFIX PLASTIC PACKAGE CASE 751A (SO­14) 14 1 Device ...
alds.stts.edu/datasheet/Linear/mc33199rev0f.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Automotive ISO 9141 Serial Link Driver
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... MC33199 Motorola,Inc 1996 Rev 1 Automotive ISO 9141 Serial Link Driver MOTOROLA SEMICONDUCTOR
ISO 9141 SERIAL LINK DRIVER PIN CONNECTIONS VCC REF-IN-L REF-IN-K ...
e-www.motorola.com/brdata/PDFDB/docs/MC33199.pdf


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
1 hr

agree  5Q
2 hrs

agree  fcl
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serial interface driver


Explanation:
I know this seems like 2 different translations for 'interface', but believe me, in a technical context, I have often come across 'liaison' being used in places where in English we would more usually use 'interface' than 'link'

The problem comes with the way we use 'interface' --- it is often used to mean both the system used to make the connection, and also, the port to the outside world: 'The piece of equipemnt is fitted with an RS232 serial interface to enable connection to an...' --- here, the French in my experience is much more likely to use 'liaison' than 'interface'

Don't know if that's any help!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078