KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

système d’information en temps réel

English translation: real-time information system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:système d’information en temps réel
English translation:real-time information system
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:14 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web site
French term or phrase: système d’information en temps réel
Afin de permettre aux clients de réserver le service de transport dont ils ont besoin pour les transactions de point à point, le transporteur maintient un système d’information en temps réel qui leur assure un accès simultané et non discriminatoire.

This of course is about a web site I just want someone to confirm the right terminology as "real time information system does not sound right?
BOB DE DENUS
real-time information system
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong at all with your suggestion! The expression "Real-time information system" is very common in English. See the two references below (and many others).
Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
Thank you, just that sometimes one gets so tired that you cannot see the tree from the forest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5streaming real-time information systemJH Trads
4Information system in real time
Angela C.
4 -1real-time information systemCharov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information system in real time


Explanation:
HTH

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: This is okay, but less common than "real-time information system".
35 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
real-time information system


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong at all with your suggestion! The expression "Real-time information system" is very common in English. See the two references below (and many others).


    Reference: http://accountant.myob.com.au/products/accountants_office/th...
    Reference: http://www.osisoft.com/128_1100.htm
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, just that sometimes one gets so tired that you cannot see the tree from the forest

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPaulaMac: The system in question is an "open access same-time information system" (if you're talking about OASIS)
13 hrs
  -> OASIS, I think, is a standard for real-time information systems. The text provided seems to just describe the system in general terms. Otherwise the author could have said "système d’information instantanée à accès libre" (found on the Oasis site).

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
streaming real-time information system


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

A complete streaming real-time quote system, portfolio tracker with news and charts
Login | More Info. Nasdaq Level II Brings Market Maker information alive ...
Description: Detailed market and security information for the Nasdaq "Over The Counter" stock exchange....
Category: Business > Investing > Stocks and Bonds > Exchanges
www.nasdaq.com/ - 64k - 22 May 2002

HTH


    exp bus,web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665