KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

schèma de cotation

English translation: dimensioning diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotation
English translation:dimensioning diagram
Entered by: Clive Jones

10:36 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: schèma de cotation
In a specification for the transcription of plan dossiers into a CAD system

«La modélisation devra se faire dans le respect de la définition du plan d'origine (Schèma de cotation, références, ...)à partir des modèles de départ fournis par nos soins.»

I presume the cotation refers to dimensions rather than costing, but I cant find the term anywhere.
Chris Collins
dimensioning diagram
Explanation:
Reference Dictionnaire Technique G Malgorn
Selected response from:

Clive Jones
Grading comment
Seems right in the context - thanks Clive!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dimensioning diagramClive Jones
4Quota charter
spencer
4dimensioing schemeAnna Launay
4Quota charter
spencer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quota charter


Explanation:
il peut aussi etre un terme specifique

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensioing scheme


Explanation:
dimensioing scheme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:59:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the parametric approach uses a predefined scheme of dimensions and a predefined evaluation order, the solution process is more stable and controllable, and is therefore more common in commercial CAD systems. However, the need to adhere to a prespecified dimensioning scheme and order limits the freedom of the designer to modify the definition of the shape.

http://www.mae.cornell.edu/lipson/papers/reasoning.pdf

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dimensioning diagram


Explanation:
Reference Dictionnaire Technique G Malgorn

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Seems right in the context - thanks Clive!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quota charter


Explanation:
il peut aussi etre un terme specifique

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18