KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bulle

English translation: tooltip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bulle
English translation:tooltip
Entered by: Chris Collins

10:41 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bulle
In a CAD context:

«Toute esquisse 2D sur la mise en plan est interdite à l`exception des bulles et des notes»

Presumably some sort of box on the plan, bu I can`t find the term in this context
Chris Collins
tool tip
Explanation:
ce sont des informations dans une bulle


CADENCE CHANNEL:Traduire cette page ]
... text Manager's Viewpoint: Hyperlink to CAD's Future ( ... - [ , and note that the hyperlink tool tip comes up as a small blue globe ... was automatically
launched. Links to Other CAD Files In the mainfloor.dwg example file ...
www.cadenceweb.com/1999/0999/vpoint0999.html - 16k - En cache


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Sounds almost too good to be true - I`ve since found it on the Pro Engineer site.

Since were dealing with Windows terminology, maybe it should be ToolTip (Windows 98 manual).

Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tool tip
GILOU
4balloonMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon


Explanation:
Dans une bande dessinée, espace réservé au texte parlé ou pensé. Courant dans un des domaines techniques ou scientifiques. Emploi nouveau d'un terme ancien



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tool tip


Explanation:
ce sont des informations dans une bulle


CADENCE CHANNEL:Traduire cette page ]
... text Manager's Viewpoint: Hyperlink to CAD's Future ( ... - [ , and note that the hyperlink tool tip comes up as a small blue globe ... was automatically
launched. Links to Other CAD Files In the mainfloor.dwg example file ...
www.cadenceweb.com/1999/0999/vpoint0999.html - 16k - En cache




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Sounds almost too good to be true - I`ve since found it on the Pro Engineer site.

Since were dealing with Windows terminology, maybe it should be ToolTip (Windows 98 manual).

Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
45 mins