KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

auto-adaptatives

English translation: self-adaptive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auto-adaptative
English translation:self-adaptive
Entered by: GILOU

18:11 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: auto-adaptatives
la conception de solutions logicielles auto-adaptatives
MEB
self-adaptive
Explanation:
insight into management processes, they couldn't deliver usable, self-adaptive
solutions. The management software couldn't respond to changing environments ...
www.commweb.com/article/NMG20010413S0008 - 32k

A Framework for Constructing Self-Adaptive Software Systems. ... Based Vibrometry.
Cs3: Computing Services Support Solutions Dr. K. Narayanaswamy 5777 W ...
www.darpa.mil/sbir/99.1Selections.html - 32k

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gilles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smart, self-configuring,
Arthur Borges
4 +1self-adaptive
GILOU
4auto-adaptiveRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smart, self-configuring,


Explanation:
Does this help?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: self-configuring
1 min

agree  spencer
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-adaptive


Explanation:
insight into management processes, they couldn't deliver usable, self-adaptive
solutions. The management software couldn't respond to changing environments ...
www.commweb.com/article/NMG20010413S0008 - 32k

A Framework for Constructing Self-Adaptive Software Systems. ... Based Vibrometry.
Cs3: Computing Services Support Solutions Dr. K. Narayanaswamy 5777 W ...
www.darpa.mil/sbir/99.1Selections.html - 32k



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks once again Gilles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-adaptive


Explanation:
designing software solutions which are auto-adaptive (or self-adaptive)

What is Avida? The computer program avida is an auto-adaptive ...


... University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield, UK 7-8 February 2002. Bridging the
Gap: The Cybernetics of Auto-Adaptive Software Systems. ...



    Reference: http://dllab.caltech.edu/avida/
    homepages.feis.herts.ac.uk/~nehaniv/ EN/seec/abstracts/laws.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582