KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Applicateur de sceaux

English translation: seal applicator/sealing machine/sealerwww.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/sealer.htm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Applicateur de sceaux
English translation:seal applicator/sealing machine/sealerwww.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/sealer.htm
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

18:49 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Product packaging
French term or phrase: Applicateur de sceaux
Pharmaceutical
seal applicator
Explanation:
L bottles of wine; seal applicator. Robert Mondavi ... Bottle unscrambler for pharmaceutical
tablets; cottoner ... cottoner; closure applicator. Biocraft Laboratories, ...
www.packagingdigest.com/Guide01/AG/filling95.html - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seal applicator
GILOU
5sealing machine/sealer
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seal applicator


Explanation:
L bottles of wine; seal applicator. Robert Mondavi ... Bottle unscrambler for pharmaceutical
tablets; cottoner ... cottoner; closure applicator. Biocraft Laboratories, ...
www.packagingdigest.com/Guide01/AG/filling95.html - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
6 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 mins

agree  spencer: colud be "sealer"
22 mins

agree  tmontagna
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing machine/sealer


Explanation:
Here is a reference. There are many others on google if you enter "pharmaceutical sealer".

"(DB) Sealing Machine - TBCB Pharmaceutical Equipment Group
Cup Sealer Sealer (DB) Band Sealer Sealer (DB).
TBCB Pharmaceutical Equipment Group."
Hope this helps.


    www.pharmaceutical-equipment.com/sealer.htm - 11k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213