KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

transfert à chaud

English translation: Non-disruptive upgrade (NDU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Transfert à chaud
English translation:Non-disruptive upgrade (NDU)
Entered by: HLB

21:50 May 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: transfert à chaud
The process by which a plant is upgraded or refurbished without stopping the production line
HLB
Non-disruptive upgrade (or NDU for short)
Explanation:
This one has a fair few hits on google and as disrupt is defined on dictionary.com as:
"To interrupt or impede the progress, movement, or procedure of"
I suggest that this suggestion would fit your bill.
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah. That's just perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Non-disruptive upgrade (or NDU for short)
Sarah Downing
5upgrade with uninterrupted productionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4upgrade without downtimeCharov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upgrade with uninterrupted production


Explanation:
http://www.william-siemens.co.uk/pharma_smithkline.htm.


The EPP project is probably typical of many system upgrades undertaken by pharmaceutical manufacturers, in implementing a new solution, GSK had to carefully assess:

Uninterrupted running of an existing production process
Integration with the rest of the instrumentation already in use
Suitable communication protocols
Opportunities for future expansion
Measurement of improvements in production rates
Overall reliability and fail-safe regimes


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charov: Makes sense, but it does not seem to be very common.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-disruptive upgrade (or NDU for short)


Explanation:
This one has a fair few hits on google and as disrupt is defined on dictionary.com as:
"To interrupt or impede the progress, movement, or procedure of"
I suggest that this suggestion would fit your bill.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah. That's just perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov: This certainly seems to be the best choice. "Transfert à chaud" in this context is (I think) a calque of "hot swap", but that term is used for replacing parts in computers and other machines and not (as far as I know) for whole factories.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Charov

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilles

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upgrade without downtime


Explanation:
If you are dealing with an advertising or marketing text, you might want to consider this option; it is not better than NDU, but it is more catchy! A search on the Web turned up several examples of "upgrade without downtime" both as a verb and as a noun.

Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20