KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

par impulsion

English translation: incrementally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par impulsion
English translation:incrementally
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

12:41 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: par impulsion
Glisser la partie inférieure sous la partie supérieure et faire descendre par impulsion en agissant sur le bouton tournant B.

From operating instructions for a circuit board trimming machine
bewley
incrementally
Explanation:
another possibility

Roget and Webster's

native English speaker; sorry, François, but "stepwise" didn't sound right to me (the word exists, to be sure, I just wouldn't use it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: gradually, by degrees, little by little, step by step, progressively, by installments.
Selected response from:

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5incrementally
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4 +2pulse by pulse
William Stein
4 +1stepwise
fcl
5pressurezaphod
2by impulse / impulsion
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stepwise


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: c'est-à-dire "par pas" (step by step)
10 mins
  -> oui, ou étape par étape. Le sens est assez large et je crois qu'ici cela colle bien. Merci.

neutral  GILOU: plutôt pulse ici
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
incrementally


Explanation:
another possibility

Roget and Webster's

native English speaker; sorry, François, but "stepwise" didn't sound right to me (the word exists, to be sure, I just wouldn't use it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 14:02:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: gradually, by degrees, little by little, step by step, progressively, by installments.

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree as a native speaker that I wouldn't use stepwise either.
36 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie: ditto
44 mins

agree  Guy Bray: progressively
1 hr

agree  Margaret Doney: I like Guy's "progressively"
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pulse by pulse


Explanation:
Here are some of the google hits:

Praxis 24 Components
... deliver up to 200mA of true biphasic stimulation to 8 channels with pulse by pulse
control of the stimulation parameters. ExoStim has extensive built in status ...
www.neopraxis.com.au/praxis_components.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] HORN H40-400 STATUS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of horn neck 70 ° C (40 l/min of input water at 20 ° C) pulse-by-pulse temperature
increase of horn neck 0.35 ° C fatigue lifetime of inner conductor ...
psdata.web.cern.ch/psdata/www/ nfwg/minutes/42/maugain.pdf - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Absolutely -- just like in a food processor!
2 days16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Looks like this might solve my current dilemma for N "impulsions" of a "molette"
1458 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pressure


Explanation:
press into plase

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
by impulse / impulsion


Explanation:
Eurodic.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4