KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

coefficient GV

English translation: volumetric heat loss coefficient ; G-value


20:38 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/construction
French term or phrase: coefficient GV
Coefficient global volumique: pour calculer la perte de chaleur d'un bâtiment.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:volumetric heat loss coefficient ; G-value
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/207357

“volumetric heat loss coefficient” or “G-value”. I also found "specific heat loss" which sounds like a non-technical version of the same thing, although used on a Czech site, thus non mother tongue, potentially less reliable than the UNL site.
Never the less, bear in mind that this is not my field. I've just found this from working through info I found, hence low confidence factor!

Expressed in degrees C to the number of watts per cubic metre. (1 watt = 1 Js-1)


1 - http://www.ifrance.com/promothee/lemanu/p04_3-2.html

Caractéristiques thermiques des batiments:

Le coefficient G d'un logement est égal à ses déperditions thermiques pour un degré d'écart de température entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur, divisées par son volume habitable.
Il est exprimé en watt par mètre cube et par degré celsius.
Son calcul se fait en tenant compte des déperditions par transmission à travers les parois et par renouvellement d'air.


2 -http://www.actis-isolation.com/iso_index.html

G : le coefficient G d'un logement est égal à ses déperditions thermiques pour un degré d'écart de température entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur divisées par son volume habitable (en W/m3.°C).

GV : coefficient de déperdition thermique (en W/°C). GV = G x volume.

G réf. : coefficient volumique de déperditions thermiques maximal imposé par la réglementation. (Décret n° 82-269 du 24 mars 1982).


3 - http://www.unl.ac.uk/LEARN/port/1998/mulcom/web/gloss.html

Volumetric heat loss coefficient (G-value) : the total heat loss of a dwelling (through the fabric and ventilation), divided by the heated volume and the temperature at which the loss occurs. (W/m3.K)

Heat loss (from a building): heat flow through building envelope components (walls, windows, roof).

Heat transmission coefficient: heat transmission per unit temperature difference per area unit (usually used for total constructions).
Specific heat capacity : a measure amount of energy required to raise a unit mass or volume of a material through a unit temperature change. (kWh/kg.K, J/kg.K. kWh/m3.K, J/m3.K)

4 - http://www.bh.com/companions/ecohouse/Glossary.pdf


5 - http://www.plumbingpages.com/public/features/Heatloss.cfm (fabric and ventilation)

- Fabric heat loss…
- Ventilation Heat Loss (watts) = Room Volume (m3) X Air Change Rate (Qty) x Temperature Difference (°C) x Ventilation Factor (w/m3°C)
The Ventilation Factor is taken as the specific heat of air at 200C which is 0.33 W / m3 0C and is used to calculate the heat loss to the air changing within the rooms due to infiltration or mechanical ventilation.

6 - http://tzb2.fsv.cvut.cz/vyuka/se20/#Uloha c.1 - Tepelne ztra...

Room : 101
Description: living room
Ti [C] : 20
Heat loss Qc [W] : 1300
Volume of the room V [m3] : 65
Specific heat loss of the room (Qc/V) [W/m3] : 20
Heat emitter : 11-VK5100
Heat emitter output Qt [W] at 90/70C : 1400
Qt/Qc [%] : 107

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4total volume ratio
Marian Greenfield
2volumetric heat loss coefficient ; G-value
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total volume ratio


Explanation:
Computation of the linear elastic properties of random porous ...
... two-cut GRF models (Roberts, 1997). By construction, the percolation threshold
of the open ... corresponds to a surface area to total volume ratio of 1 (µm) 2 ...
ciks.cbt.nist.gov/~garbocz/paper127/node6.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

REINFORCED CONCRETE CONTAINER BB CUBE - GENERAL INFORMATION
... BB CUBE" container is a reinforced concrete construction in the shape of a cube with ... 5
m 3 , correspondingly the storage capacity/total volume ratio is 67.4%. ...
balbok.hit.bg/Bbc_gi.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Methods for Modeling and Predicting Mechanical Deformations of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the finite element models. 5.1 Phantom construction The gel phantom was build ... incompressibility,
and isothermal response, the total volume ratio J is equal to 1 ...
www.seas.upenn.edu/be/Tech_Reports/ fredazar_techreport_MS_BE_00_03.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] Permeability of cover concrete
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... W/C ratio? Daniel PERRATON Professor Construction Engineering Department École de
Technologie ... the porous vol- ume-to-total volume ratio) can be calculated. On ...
www.lcpc.fr/LCPC/Publications/ bl/bl232/bl232-059-gb.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Expression and One-Step Purification of a Fully Active Poly- ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the bc 1 -complex. The construction of the two recombinant genes is ... performed
under the optimal resin volume/total volume ratio, minor contamination with ...
www.life.uiuc.edu/crofts/pdf_files/his-tag_bc1_pep.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
volumetric heat loss coefficient ; G-value


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/207357

“volumetric heat loss coefficient” or “G-value”. I also found "specific heat loss" which sounds like a non-technical version of the same thing, although used on a Czech site, thus non mother tongue, potentially less reliable than the UNL site.
Never the less, bear in mind that this is not my field. I've just found this from working through info I found, hence low confidence factor!

Expressed in degrees C to the number of watts per cubic metre. (1 watt = 1 Js-1)


1 - http://www.ifrance.com/promothee/lemanu/p04_3-2.html

Caractéristiques thermiques des batiments:

Le coefficient G d'un logement est égal à ses déperditions thermiques pour un degré d'écart de température entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur, divisées par son volume habitable.
Il est exprimé en watt par mètre cube et par degré celsius.
Son calcul se fait en tenant compte des déperditions par transmission à travers les parois et par renouvellement d'air.


2 -http://www.actis-isolation.com/iso_index.html

G : le coefficient G d'un logement est égal à ses déperditions thermiques pour un degré d'écart de température entre l'intérieur et l'extérieur divisées par son volume habitable (en W/m3.°C).

GV : coefficient de déperdition thermique (en W/°C). GV = G x volume.

G réf. : coefficient volumique de déperditions thermiques maximal imposé par la réglementation. (Décret n° 82-269 du 24 mars 1982).


3 - http://www.unl.ac.uk/LEARN/port/1998/mulcom/web/gloss.html

Volumetric heat loss coefficient (G-value) : the total heat loss of a dwelling (through the fabric and ventilation), divided by the heated volume and the temperature at which the loss occurs. (W/m3.K)

Heat loss (from a building): heat flow through building envelope components (walls, windows, roof).

Heat transmission coefficient: heat transmission per unit temperature difference per area unit (usually used for total constructions).
Specific heat capacity : a measure amount of energy required to raise a unit mass or volume of a material through a unit temperature change. (kWh/kg.K, J/kg.K. kWh/m3.K, J/m3.K)

4 - http://www.bh.com/companions/ecohouse/Glossary.pdf


5 - http://www.plumbingpages.com/public/features/Heatloss.cfm (fabric and ventilation)

- Fabric heat loss…
- Ventilation Heat Loss (watts) = Room Volume (m3) X Air Change Rate (Qty) x Temperature Difference (°C) x Ventilation Factor (w/m3°C)
The Ventilation Factor is taken as the specific heat of air at 200C which is 0.33 W / m3 0C and is used to calculate the heat loss to the air changing within the rooms due to infiltration or mechanical ventilation.

6 - http://tzb2.fsv.cvut.cz/vyuka/se20/#Uloha c.1 - Tepelne ztra...

Room : 101
Description: living room
Ti [C] : 20
Heat loss Qc [W] : 1300
Volume of the room V [m3] : 65
Specific heat loss of the room (Qc/V) [W/m3] : 20
Heat emitter : 11-VK5100
Heat emitter output Qt [W] at 90/70C : 1400
Qt/Qc [%] : 107




    Reference: http://www.ifrance.com/promothee/lemanu/p04_3-2.html
    www.unl.ac.uk/LEARN/port/1998/mulcom/web/gloss.html and www.bh.com/companions/ecohouse/Glossary.pdf
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
merci bien.